0
Is there something amiss with this figure and heading?

I think that there's something wrong with this figure and heading. The heading refers to graphs A, A, C, and D. Also, I think that (C) should be Cicindela nevadica lincolniana, not the second (A) as currently indicated. (B) should be C. fulgida.

In addition, the species listed at graph (C) is "C. n. nevadica", but I think that it's supposed to be Cicindela nevadica lincolniana.

There seem to be similar, but slightly different, issues with Figure 4 and its heading as well.

In figure 2, the graphs seem to correspond to the species (or so I assume), but the figure heading again seems to be incorrect. The A,B,C,D don't match between the heading and the figure.

waiting for moderation
2 Answers
0
Accepted answer

Dr. Huber, you are absolutely correct, and I appreciate your catching these errors. The corrected figure legends are:

Figure 2: Time spent in sun or shade by tiger beetle species.

Proportion of time spent in the sun or the shade between 8:00 and 21:00 h (bars on graph) and soil surface temperature of the salt flats (dotted line) over those hours for four species of salt flat tiger beetle: (A) C. circumpicta, (B) C. fulgida, (C) C. n. lincolniana, and (D) C. togata.

Figure 3: Time spent on different substrates by tiger beetle species.

Proportion of time spent on wet soil (mud), dry soil, and in shallow water between 8:00 and 21:00 h (bars on graph) and soil surface temperature of the salt flats (dotted line) over those hours for four species of salt flat tiger beetle: (A) C. circumpicta, (B) C. fulgida, (C) C. n. lincolniana, and (D) C. togata.

Figure 4: Time spent engaging in thermoregulatory behavior.

Proportion of time spent in four distinct behaviors related to thermoregulation between 8:00 and 21:00 h (bars on graph), and soil surface temperature of the salt flats (dotted line) over those hours for four species of salt flat tiger beetle: (A) C. circumpicta, (B) C. fulgida, (C) C. n. lincolniana, and (D) C. togata.

Also, the C. n. nevadica label in Figure 4 should be C. n. lincolniana

I'd like to blame my co-author for these errors, but unfortunately I know that I am responsible for having made the figures.

waiting for moderation
0

Thank you for your response, Dr. Higley. I really appreciate this paper. I've been using it as a tutorial paper in the animal behaviour course that I teach to show how behavioral research can (and should!) interface with practical conservation. I also like it because, I think that insects often get short shrift in terms of conservation consideration and I like to draw attention to such stories.

I wonder if PeerJ has a policy that would allow a slight revision to the paper to fix the figures. Such a fix wouldn't make any change to the interpretation of the data; it would just help to clear things up for future readers.

Anyhow, again, good paper. Thanks for this, and all the best.

-DH

-
waiting for moderation
0
Accepted answer

Dr. Huber,

I would also like to thank you for catching these errors. I would be interested in hearing more about how use use the paper as a tutorial in your class. Cheers, TB

waiting for moderation